Full Biodata

 

2017 ~ AZERBAIJAN ~ Gashimov Memorial ~ Shamkir

    • ♣ 2nd Place

2017 ~ USA ~ US Chess Championship ~ St Louis

    • ♣ Winner

2017 ~ USA ~ chess.com Pro League ~ St Louis

    • ♣ Champions ~ St Louis Arch Bishops ~ MVP Wesley So

2017 – NETHERLANDS ~ The Tata Steel Chess Tournament ~ Wijk Aan Zee

    • ♣ Winner

2016 – UNITED KINGDOM ~ The Grand Chess Tour ~ London

    • ♣ Winner

2016 – UNITED KINGDOM ~ The London Chess Classic ~ London

    • ♣ 1st Place

2016 – ISLE OF MAN ~ The 3rd IOM Chess Open ~ Douglas

    • ♣ Tie for 3rd Place

2016 – AZERBAIJAN ~ The 42nd Chess Olympiad ~ Baku

    • ♣ GOLD MEDAL TEAM
    • ♣ GOLD MEDAL THIRD BOARD

2016 – USA ~ The Sinquefield Cup ~ St Louis

    • ♣ 1st Place

2016 – SPAIN ~ IX Bilbao Chess Masters Final ~ Bilbao

    • ♣ 3rd Place

2016 – BELGIUM ~ Grand Chess Tour Rapid & Blitz ~ Leuven

    • ♣ 2nd Place

2016 – FRANCE ~ Grand Chess Tour Rapid & Blitz ~ Paris

    • ♣ 4th Place

2016 – CHINA ~ 4 Game Match with Ding Liren ~ Shanghai

    • ♣ 2nd Place

2016 – USA ~ Ultimate Blitz Chess Challenge with Garry Kasparov ~ St. Louis

    • ♣ 2nd Place

2016 – USA ~ US Chess Championships ~ St. Louis

    • ♣ 2nd Place

2016 – USA ~ Awarded The Samford Chess Fellowship ~ US Chess Trust

    • ♣ http://www.uschesstrust.org/2016-samford-fellowship-awarded-to-grandmaster-wesley-so

2016 – NETHERLANDS ~ Tata Steel Chess Event ~ Wijk Aan Zee

    • ♣ 4th Place

2015 – QATAR ~ Qatar Chess Masters ~ Doha

2015 – SPAIN ~ Bilbao Chess Masters ~ Bilbao

    • ♣ 1st Place – Champion

2015 – USA ~ Millionaire Chess ~ Las Vegas

    • ♣ 5th Place – Open

2015 – AZERBAIJAN ~ World Chess Cup ~ Baku

    • ♣ 4th Round

2015 – USA ~ Sinquefield Cup ~ St. Louis

    • ♣ 10th Place

2015 – TURKEY ~ Turkish Super League ~ Izmit

    • ♣ 2nd Place

2015 – GERMANY ~ Sparkassen Chess Meeting ~ Dortmund

    • ♣ 2nd Place

2015 – CZECH REPUBLIC ~ Cez Chess Trophy 4 Game Match ~ Prague

    • ♣ Winner

2015 – FRANCE ~ Top Twelve French League (CLICHY) ~ Petit Camargue

    • ♣ 2nd Place

2015 – AZERBAIJAN ~ Gashimov Memorial ~ Shamkir

    • ♣ 3rd Place

2015 – UNITED STATES ~ US Championships ~ St. Louis

    • ♣ 3rd Place

2015 – IRELAND ~ 22nd Bunratty Chess Festival ~ Bunratty

    • ♣ 1st Place

2015 – NETHERLANDS ~ Tata Steel Chess Event ~ Wijk Aan Zee

    • ♣ Tied for 2nd Place

2014 – USA ~ North American Open ~ Las Vegas

    • ♣ Open Section Champion

2014 – USA ~ US Chess League Champions ~ St. Louis

    • ♣ Board One

2014 – USA ~ Millionaire Chess ~ Las Vegas

    • ♣ 1st Place Grand Prize Winner

2014 – USA ~ 3RD Noel Skelton Open ~ Minnesota

    • ♣ 1st Place

2014 – NORWAY ~ 41ST Chess Olympiad

    • ♣ Coach for US team

2014 – ITALY ~ ACP Golden Classic 

    • ♣ 1st  Place (Rated 2755)

2014 – CANADA ~ 9TH Edmonton International Chess Festival 

    • ♣ 2nd Place

2014 – USA ~ National Open Blitz Sectionals Las Vegas International Chess Festival

    • ♣ 1st Place

2014 – CUBA ~ Capablanca Memorial

    • ♣ 1st Place

2014 – USA ~ The Bill Wright Saint Louis Open 

    • ♣ Tie for 1st Place

2014 ~ USA ~ Final Four of College Chess

    • ♣ 1st  Place (Webster Team)

2014 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ Tata Steel Chess – Wijk Aan Zee

    • Tie for 4th place

2013 ~ USA ~ Pan American Intercollegiate Chess Championship

    • ♣ 1st Place (Webster Team A)

2013 ~ TURKEY ~ World Chess Team Championship 

    • ♣ Coach for U.S.A. Team

2013 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ 17TH Unive Chess Tournament Hoogeveen 

    • ♣ 1st Place

2013 ~ USA ~ 2ND Noel Skelton Open

    • ♣ 1st Place

2013 ~ NORWAY ~ World Cup 

    • ♣ Lost in 2nd round (64 players) knockout

2013 ~ RUSSIA ~ 27TH Summer Universiade in Kazan, Russia  

    • ♣ Gold Medal

2013 ~ USA ~ Las Vegas International Chess Festival 

    • ♣ Triple Winner

2013 ~ CANADA ~ Calgary International Chess Classic and Blitz Championship 

    • ♣ 1stPlace – Classic
    • ♣ 1st Place – Blitz

2013 ~ USA ~ The Bill Wright Saint Louis Open

    • ♣ Tie for 1st Place

2013 ~ USA ~ Final Four of College Chess

    • ♣ 1st Place

2013 ~ ICELAND ~ The Reykjavik Open 2013

    • ♣ Tie for 1st Place
    • ♣ 1st  player from the Philippines and the 1st player in the 67-year history of American Collegiate Chess to break the 2700 rating mark
    • ♣ No. 2-ranked junior chess player in the world

2013 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Asian Zonal 3.3 Chess Championship 

    • ♣ 2nd  Place
    • ♣ Qualifies in 2013 World Cup

2013 ~ USA ~ Pan American Intercollegiate Chess Championship

    • ♣ Tie for 1st Place (Webster Team A & B)

2012 ~ USA ~ SPICE Blitz 2012 

    • ♣ 1st Place

2012 ~ USA ~ The 3RD Annual Thanksgiving Open 

    • ♣ Tie for 2nd Place

2012 ~ USA ~ 2012 SPICE CUP Group A 

    • ♣ 4th  Place

2012 ~ Chess.com’s 7TH Blitz Match of Death ~ Wesley So vs. Ray Robson 

    • ♣ Defeated GM Ray Robson

2012 ~ CANADA ~ Quebec Open Chess Championship

    • ♣ 1st Place

2012 ~ CANADA ~ Toronto International Chess Championship 

    • ♣ 1st Place

2012 ~ USA ~ Charity Chess Match Philippine Consulate 

    • ♣ Organized by the Filipino-American Chess Club of New York
    • ♣ Acting Deputy Permanent Representative of the Philippine Mission to the UN in New York, Eduardo de Vega, joined the other chess players.
    • ♣ 20-chess players simultaneous

2012 ~ USA ~ 40TH Annual World Open 2012 – Blitz Championship 

    • ♣ Tie for 1st Place

2012 ~ USA ~ 40TH Annual World Open 2012

    • ♣ 3rd Place

2012 ~ FRANCE ~ French League TOP 12

    • ♣ Clichy members: Ivanchuk, Van Wely, Wesley So, vice Jakovenko, Nispeanu and Maze
    • ♣ Emerged 2012 champion – undefeated in 10 games

2012 ~ VIETNAM ~ 11TH Asian Individual Open/Blitz Chess Championships 

    • ♣ Undefeated in 18 games, 9 in the main event, and 9 in the Blitz Championship
    • ♣ First place – Blitz

2012 ~ USA ~ The 28TH North American Masters: Georg Meier vs. Wesley So

    • ♣ 4 game classical match followed by 4 game rapid match (Tie)

2011 ~ INDONESIA ~ 26TH Southeast Asian Games

    • ♣ Gold Medal – Finished undefeated with 9 points in the Blitz chess competition
    • ♣ Silver Medal – Individual Standard

2011 ~ INDIA ~ Airports Authority of India Intl. Grandmasters Chess Tournament 

    • ♣ 5 points 4th place

2011 ~ INDONESIA ~ 17TH Asian Cities Chess Team Championship

    • ♣ Tie for  2nd

2011 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Battle of Grandmasters

    • ♣Place

2011 ~ SPAIN ~ Training with World’s #1 Chess player GM Magnus Carlsen 

    • ♣ GM Magnus Carlsen

2011 ~ RUSSIA ~ Qualifying World Blitz 

    • ♣ 5th  place/ 194-player field. Qualified for World Blitz

2011 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ 73rd Corus Chess, Grandmasters Group B Tata Steel

    • ♣ 4th  place

2010 ~ CHINA ~ The 16TH Asian Games

    • ♣ Silver Medal for Team Philippines

2010 ~ USA ~ 2010 SPICE CUP Group A

    • ♣ Tie for 2nd  Place

2010 ~ RUSSIA ~ 39TH World Chess Olympiad 2010 

    • ♣ RP Team: Rank 50th (149 teams)

2010 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Campomanes Memorial Cup 

    • ♣ 7th place

2010 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Battle of Grandmasters 

    • ♣ 1st Place

2010 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ NH Chess Tournament Rising Stars vs Experience 

    • ♣ Rising stars 26 (1st)
    • ♣ Experience 24

2010 ~ SWITZERLAND ~ 2010 Biel Young Grandmasters Chess Championship 

    • ♣ 5th Place

2010 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 2010 ASIAN Continental Chess Championships  

    • ♣ 2nd Place
    • ♣ Qualify for World Cup

2010 ~ RUSSIA ~ World Blitz Championship Prelim 

    • 62nd place/ 156-player field

2010 ~ RUSSIA ~ Aeroflot Open 2010, Group A1 

    • ♣ Top Junior Award
    • ♣ 11th place/80-player field

2010 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ 72ND Corus Chess 2010, Grandmasters Group B 

    • ♣ 5th Place

2009 ~ RUSSIA ~2009 World Chess Cup 

    • ♣ Final 16
    • ♣ Defeated Gadir Guseinov and had victories over former world championship contenders Vassily Ivanchuk (ELO 2739) and Gata Kamsky (ELO 2695)

2009 ~ USA ~ Spice Cup Group A 

    • ♣ Tie for 2nd Place

2009 ~ USA ~ 30-Board Simul with Fresno Chess Club 

    • ♣ 30-0

2009 ~ VIETNAM ~ Zone 3.3 Fide World Chess Championship  

    • ♣ Medal: Silver
    • ♣ 2nd Place
    • ♣ Qualify for World Cup

2009 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Asian Continental Chess Open Championship 

    •  Rank: 21st place (85 players)
    • ♣ Tie for 4th Place

2009 ~ CHINA ~ Chinese Chess League (for Bank of Qingdao Team) 

    • ♣ Team: Rank 9 Scored 4/6

2009 ~ Philippines ~ Battle of Grandmasters

    • ♣ 1st Place

2009 ~ RUSSIA ~ Aeroflot Open 2009, Group A1 

    • ♣ Top Junior Winner

2009 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ 71ST Corus Chess 2009, Grandmasters Group C 

    • ♣ 1st place/Qualified for B Group
    • ♣ “Beste Jone Talente” Award

2008 ~ UAE ~ 1ST Asian Chess Club Championship 

    • ♣ Individual: Board 1 Gold Medalist
    • ♣ Team: 4th place

2008 ~ GERMANY ~ 38TH World Chess Olympiad 2008

    • ♣ RP Team: Rank 46th (100 teams)
    • ♣ Best Olympiad performer in RP

2008 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 4TH Pichay Cup International Open 

    • ♣ Tie for 3rd Place (68 players)
    • ♣ Ranked 5th

2008 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 3RD President GMA Cup International Open

    • ♣ Tie for 5th Place (72 players)

2008 ~ VIETNAM ~ 1ST Dragon Capital Chess Open/1ST ASEAN Grand Prix

    • ♣ Tie for 2nd (30 players)
    • ♣ 2nd  in ASEAN Grand Prix
    • ♣ Team: 3rd Place (26 teams)

2008 ~ TURKEY ~ World Youth U-16 Chess Olympiad 

    • ♣ Individual: Gold Medal
    • ♣ Team: 3rd  Place (26 teams)

2008 ~ TURKEY ~ World Junior Chess Championship

    • ♣ 9th Place (109 players)
    • ♣ Tie for 8th  —-  14TH Place

2008 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 1ST Subic Bay International Open Chess Championship 

    • ♣ 2nd  Place

2008 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 2ND Philippine Open International Chess Championship

    • ♣ 10th  Place (73 players)

2008 ~ INDONESIA ~ 2008 Japfa Chess Festival 

    • ♣ 1st Place

2008 ~ UAE ~ 10TH Dubai Open Chess Championship 

    • ♣ 1st  Place

2008 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Battle of Grandmasters

    • ♣ 1st Place

2008 ~ INDONESIA ~ Asean Masters Chess Circuit 2008 GM Tournament A 

    • ♣ 4th Place

2007 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 3RD Pichay Cup International Open 

    • ♣ 5th Place
    • ♣ 3rd GM Norm
    • ♣ World’s 7th Youngest GM at 14 years old
    • ♣ Youngest Filipino GM in their history

2007 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 2ND President GMA CUP International Open 

    • ♣ 9th Place (64 participants)

2007 ~ MACAU ~ 2ND Asian Indoor Games (participated by 32 countries) 

    • ♣ Team Rapid Chess: 4th Place
    • ♣ Team Classical Chess: 7th Place
    • ♣ Team Blitz Chess: 6th Place

2007 ~ ARMENIA ~ World Junior Chess Championship 

    • ♣ 2nd GM Norm
    • ♣ Tie for 6th Place

2007 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ The 6TH Asian Individual Chess Championship 

    • ♣ Tie for 5th Place

2007 ~ SINGAPORE ~ World Youth U-16 Chess Olympiad

    • ♣ Individual: Gold Medal
    • ♣ Team: 3rd Place

2007 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Philippine Open International Chess Championship 

    • ♣ Rank 15th

2007 ~ IRAN ~ 15TH Asian Cities Chess Champion 

    • ♣ Team: 2nd (Silver Medal)
    • ♣ Individual: Gold Medal for Performance Rating and Percentage Score

2007 ~ VIETNAM ~ Fide (Zone 3.3) World Chess Championship 

    • ♣ Tie for 3rd Place

2006 ~ SINGAPORE ~ 3RD Masters International Open Chess Tournament

    • ♣ Tie for 4TH Place (99 Players)

2006 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 1ST President GMA Cup International Chess Tournament

    • ♣ Top Juniors
    • ♣ Tie for 6thPlace

2006 ~ GERMANY ~ Offene Internationale Bayerische Shach Meisterschaft

    • ♣ Tie for 2nd  Place
    • ♣ 1st GM Norm
    • ♣ Creativity
    • ♣ Award: Chosen by Russian Website e3e5

2006 ~ SPAIN ~ III Festival de Ajedrez Open Internacionale 

    • ♣ BEST Under 16 Blitz

2006 ~ MALAYSIA ~ 3RD IGB Dato’ Arthur Tan Open Chess Championship

    • ♣ BEST Under-16 Player 3RD International Master Norm

2006 ~ ITALY ~ 2ND San Marino Open Internationale di Scacchi 

    • ♣ BEST Under-16 Player – 2nd IM Norm

2006 ~ ITALY ~ 37TH World Chess Olympiad 

    • ♣ Youngest RP Olympian

2006 ~ UAE ~ 8TH Dubai Open Chess Championship 

    • ♣ 1st IM Norm

2005 ~ SINGAPORE ~ Masters/Challengers Int’l. Open Tournament 

    • ♣ BEST Under-12 Player

2005 ~ FRANCE ~ 12TH Nice Open International

    • ♣ 9th Place

2005 ~ FRANCE ~ World Youth Chess Championship 

    • ♣ TIE 1st Place

2005 ~ THAILAND ~ 7TH Asean Age-Group Chess Championship

    • ♣ GOLD, “Standard Chess – Individual”
    • ♣ GOLD, “Rapid Chess – Individual”
    • ♣ GOLD, “Blitz Chess – Individual”

2004 ~ GREECE ~ World Youth Chess Championship

    • ♣ 13th Place

2004 ~ VIETNAM ~ 6TH  Asian Age-Group Chess Championship  

    • ♣ GOLD “Standard Chess” (Individual)
    • ♣ GOLD “Rapid Chess (Individual)
    • ♣ SILVER “Standard Chess” (Team)
    • ♣ SILVER “Rapid Chess (Team)

2003 ~ GREECE ~ World Youth Chess Championship

    • ♣ 19th Place